Committees

Local Organizing Committee:

Chair: Maurício Pietrocola

Vice-chair: Ivã Gurgel

Review Commission: Cristina Leite and Giselle Watanabe (Coord.)

Lúcio Costa

Erika Mozena

Ivanilda Higa

Renata Ribeiro

Elrismar Auxiliadora

Marta de Souza

Nilva Sales

Physics Teacher Events and Program: Nobuko Ueta and Guilherme Brockington

Support and Institution Relation: Thaís Forato, Breno Arsioli Moura and Winston Schmiedecke

 

International Advisory Committee

Marisa Michelini, Università di Udine, Italy (GIREP)

Dagmara Sokolowska, Institute of Physics, Poland (GIREP)

Claudia Haagen-Schuetzenhoefer, University of Graz, Austria (GIREP)

Wim Peeters, PBDKO vzw (work) and PONTOn vzw (ceo), Belgium (GIREP)

Leoš Dvořák Charles University, Czech Republic, (ICPE/GIREP)

Hideo Nitta, Tokyo (Gakugei University, Japan (ICPE)

Zulma Gangoso, Universidad Nacional de Córdoba, Argentina (ICPE)

Ian Bearden, University of Copenhagen, Denmark (ICPE)

Qiang Chen, Beihang University, China (ICPE)

Lotten Glans, Mittuniversitetet, Sweden (ICPE)

Dmitry Khokhlov, M.V. Lomonosov Moscow State University, Russia (ICPE)

Priscilla Laws, Dickinson College, USA (ICPE)

Eilish McLoughlin, Dublin City University, Ireland (ICPE)

Deena Naido,, Univetsity of Witwatersrand, South Africa (ICPE)

Roberto Nardi, Universidade Estadual Paulista Julio de Mesquita Filho, Brazil (ICPE)

Gorazd Planinsic, University of Ljubljana, Slovenia (ICPE)

Jayashree Ramadas, Tata Institute of Fundamental Research,, India (ICPE)

David Sands, University of Hull, United Kingdom (ICPE)

Raimund Girwidz, University Ludwig-Maximilians- (MPTL)

Francisco Esquembre, Universidad de Murcia- (MPTL)

Orlando Aguiar, Federal University of Minas Gerais (SBF)

Maurício Pietrocola, University of São Paulo, Brazil (chair)

 

Associate International Committee

Alex Mazzolini, Swinburne University of Technology, Australia

André Ferrer - Federal University of Rio Grande do Norte, Brazil

Anna Maria Pessoa de Carvalho - University of São Paulo, Brazil

Antonia Candela, Centro de Investigación y de Estudios Avanzados del I.P.N, Mexico

Arnaldo Vaz - Federal University of Minas Gerais, Brazil

Cibelle Silva - University of São Paulo, Brazil

Cristiano Mattos, University of São Paulo, Brazil

Costas Constantinou, University of Cyprus, Cyprus

David Sokoloff (AAPT)/University of Oregon, USA     

Diane Grayson,Andromeda Science Education, South Africa

Dietmar Höttecke, University of Hamburg Faculty of Education , Germany

Gesh Pospiech - Techinical University of Dresden, Germany

Ian Lawrence, Institute of Physics, UK

ldeu Moreira - Federal University of Rio de Janeiro, Brazil

Ives Araujo - Federal University of Rio Grande do Sul, Brazil

Jenaro Guisasola, Universidad del País Vasco, Spain

Jose Custódio Filho - Federal University of Santa Catarina, Brazil

Julio Benegas, University of Sao Louis, Argentina

Olivia Levrini, Universitàdi Bologna, Italy, Brazil

Olival Freire - Federal University of Bahia

M. Fatih Taşar, Gazi Üniversitesi, Turkey

Maarten Pieters, Netherlands Institute for Curriculum Development, Nederland

Minella Alarcon, University of Manilla, Philippines

Pratibha Jolly, University of Delhi, India

Robert Lambourne - Open University, UK 

Ricardo Karam, University of Copenhagen, DK

Roser Pinto, Universitat Autònoma de Barcelona, Spain

Wanda Kaminski, University of Paris Denis Diderot, France

 

WCPE is sponsored by the following

GIREP UPAP ICPE MPTL USP Sociedade Brasileira de Física - SBF CNPq FAPESP CAPES
 

WCPE is endorsored by the following

AAPT AsPEN Lapen
 

São Paulo Convention & Visitors Bureau
 

Flag Counter